Privacy policy

Personal data protection policy (last updated February 25, 2021)

 

To exercise your rights on your personal data, contact us at the following address: [email protected]

 

The company Mediavibes SARL, owner of the cnoticias.net website, is concerned about the protection of personal data, and is attentive to the improvement of its compliance with the General Rules for the Protection of Personal Data (RGPD), the eprivacy directive, and the law of January 6, 1978 (LIL).

For more information on the protection of your personal data, you can visit the CNIL website www.cnil.fr.

 

Who is responsible for processing my personal data?

 

The data controller is the entity that defines the organizational and technical measures to secure the collection and processing of your personal data.

The data collected on the site cnoticias.net, the mobile application cnoticias.net are processed by :

MediaVibes SARL

Chemin du corps de garde

22520 Binic

FRANCE.

 

What data does Mediavibes collect on cnoticias.net?

 

Your first name, email, date of birth, IP address, country of connection, browser language, telephone number, date of last connection to the site, date of registration in our database, registration URL, confirmation of validation of our TOU/Privacy Policy, confirmation of receipt of email(s) from us.

 

Who is concerned?

 

All individuals who fill out our forms.

 

Child Protection: Our forms and website are not intended for minors under 18 years of age. If a parent or guardian learns that their child has provided us with personal data without their consent, they will be able to contact us at [email protected]

For our part, if we detect that a minor is visiting our site, we undertake to delete with the utmost rigor, all personal data concerning him.

 

Why does Mediavibes collect my personal information?

 

  • To ensure our e-marketing activity: the personal data collected through our forms, allow us to redirect you to our business partners.

  • Inform you regularly about offers and services of our partners: your first name, email are collected to send you newsletters and promotional offers, from our business partners only. You may unsubscribe to this service at any time via the "unsubscribe" link that appears in each communication.

 

  • Detection of fraudulent use of the site: your IP address is collected to detect any fraudulent use of the website, to detect if it is spam.

 

  • Improve the quality of services: the collection of the IP address makes it possible to detect the country of connection, in order to propose to the visitor, services in adequacy with its locality.

 

  • Hosting and data storage: we have outsourced this process. We have taken technical and organizational measures to secure the process.

 

  • Customer knowledge and site statistics and performance: We may use the data for statistical purposes, to analyze site activity. We perform audience measurements, such as the number of pages viewed, the number of visits, and the frequency of visitor returns.

 

On what legal basis and for how long are my personal data processed?

 

  • Your consent: you explicitly agree to the processing of your personal data (checkbox+click). You can withdraw your consent at any time.

  • Legitimate interest: Mediavibes (cnoticias.net) has a legitimate business interest in processing your data that is justified and does not infringe on your privacy. Except in exceptional cases, you can object to a processing on the legal basis of the legitimate interest by informing us.

  • The law: the processing of your data is made compulsory by a legal text.

 

How long will your data be kept :

 

Mediavibes SARL, undertakes to keep your data only as long as you agree to appear in our database. We remind you that you can easily unsubscribe by clicking on the link "unsubscribe" present in each of our communications. You can also send us your unsubscribe request at the following address: [email protected]

However, with respect to some of your personal data, we are obliged by law to retain it for longer than necessary for evidentiary purposes in the event of legal proceedings.

 

Who do we share your data with?

 

  • Our business partners:

we share with this partner, only the following personal data: email, first name.

 

Who are our subcontractors?

 

We remind you that we have taken the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that each of our subcontractors respect your rights relating to your personal data.

 

  • French entities managing the storage of our database on dedicated servers in France.

 

  • Companies specialized in email marketing that allow us to manage the sending of our emails.

 

Data transfer to third countries :

 

We inform you that Mediavibes (cnoticias.net) does not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union.

 

Technical and organizational measures for the protection of your data :

 

We have put in place adequate measures to ensure the protection of your personal data in order to limit the risk of destruction, loss, modification, access or unauthorized processing of your personal data. Physical measures have also been put in place to ensure the security, accuracy and updating of your personal data.

 

  • Technological security measures such as firewalls, encryption and antivirus software.

  • Means to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of processing systems.

  • Means to restore data availability and access within the appropriate timeframe in the event of a physical or technical incident.

  • A procedure to regularly test the effectiveness of the technical measures put in place.

  • The choice of trustworthy subcontractors, to whom we have signed contracts governing their intervention, and by which they undertake to respect your rights relating to the protection of your data.

 

What are your rights?

 

Under the DPMR, you have many rights to protect your personal data:

To obtain a list of the personal data we hold about you (right of access).

  • To request that we update the personal data we hold about you or that we correct personal data that you consider incorrect or incomplete (right of rectification).

 

  • Subject to the conditions contained in Article 17 of the RGPD, to request the deletion, as soon as possible, of personal data concerning you (right to oblivion).

 

  • To request, subject to compliance with the legal provisions to which we are subject, that we delete the personal data that we hold about you, or that we limit the way in which we use this personal data (right of limitation).

 

  • To withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, insofar as such processing is based on consent (right to withdraw consent).

  • To receive a copy of the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to pass it on to a third party, insofar as the processing is based on your consent or on the basis of a contract (right of portability).

 

  • To oppose the processing of your personal data (right of opposition).

 

  • If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. If you wish to be referred to the appropriate supervisory authority, please contact us as indicated below (right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority) :

  • In Belgium, the competent supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority ;

  • In France, this is the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés.

 

  • You have the possibility to define guidelines for the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death with a trusted third party, certified and responsible for enforcing the wishes of the deceased, in accordance with the requirements of the applicable legal framework.

→ If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or file a complaint, please send us a written, dated and signed request to the following address: [email protected] or to the following postal address:

 

Mediavibes SARL

Chemin du corps de garde

22520 Binic

France.

 

You will receive an answer within 30 days.

 

In case of changes to this privacy policy :

 

It is possible that we may make changes to this document, in particular due to changes in legislation, the development of a new service, and changes in the way we treat your data.

To keep you informed of any changes to this policy as defined, the date of change will be indicated at the top of this page. We invite you to consult this document periodically to stay informed of any changes.

 

Contact :

For any additional information concerning your personal data by Mediavibes (cnoticias.net), or if you wish to obtain this document in PDF format, please contact us by email at the following address: [email protected] and/or at the following postal address:

Mediavibes SARL

Chemin du corps de garde

22520 Binic

France.